Old News

How to get started at CorreiaForums.com:
  • Be sure to read these instructions before you begin! 
  • If you've registered an account in another class, skip to the last direction.
  • First, you'll point your browser to the forums at http://CorreiaForums.com
  • The next thing you need to do is register.  Look on the page for a link to register (there's two links on the front page).
  • Your user name must include your last name and initial of your first name. 
    • Examples (notice the capitalization): 
      • Ron Artest - ArtestR
      • Barack Obama - ObamaB
      • Philip Rivers - RiversP
    • If your user name does not follow the above requirements, a teacher will change your user name.  Follow directions!
  • Fill out the rest of the registration form and write down your user name and password in your planner!
  • Next, log in and check out the website. Notice that you can't see our class forum yet.
  • Last, give your user name to me so I can add you to our classroom forum where your science assignments will be located.

Registering a Quia Account:
Select a username and password that you will remember.  Be sure to enter your first and last names with proper capitalization.  IMPORTANT: use only proper roster names (your official name on your school schedule).  If you don't have an email address yet, use mine!

Click HERE to register for a Quia Account

Our Class Quia Codes:

Copy/paste the appropriate code after registering.  On a Mac, use Apple C to copy and Apple V to paste.
Period 2: THKHB479
Period 3: FKHRD794
Period 5: FEM878
Period 6: HCMF784
Period 7: KNBJ768

2011-2012 Geologic Time Presentation
Period 2-3
 Partner Group:
 Research Assignment:
 ORDER
 LO & MS
Paleocene Epoch (not paleogene)
 11
 BZF & CR
Triassic Period
 8
 RH & DO
Devonian Period
 5
 RW & SAV
Miocene Epoch
 14
 AM, EG, & BR
Hadean, Archean, and Proterozoic Eons
 1
 FR & HR
Cretaceous Period
 10
 CS & IS
Carboniferous Period
 6
 JJ & KH
Pleistocene Epoch
 16
 LA & DR
Silurian Period
 4
 EC and MHR
Pliocene Epoch
 15
 AL & JL
Oligocene Epoch
 13
 VB & AG-HCambrian Period
 2
 JS & RJ
Jurassic Period
 9
 NY & HG
Eocene Epoch
 12
 NT & CW
Permian Period
 7
 KB & JG
Ordovician Period
 3

Period 5-6
 Partner Group:
 Research Assignment:
 ORDER
 JT & SW
Paleocene Epoch (not paleogene)
 11
 JD & GK
Triassic Period
 8
 JM & PR
Devonian Period
 5
 KH & CB-J
Miocene Epoch
 14
 KW & AC
Hadean, Archean, and Proterozoic Eons
 1
 HH & CC
Cretaceous Period
 10
 SS & LL
Carboniferous Period
 6
 LL & LJ
Pleistocene Epoch
 16
 AP & GS
Silurian Period
 4
 IM & SS
Pliocene Epoch
 15
 CG & JK
Oligocene Epoch
 13
 LV & WP
Cambrian Period
 2
 JV & JC
Jurassic Period
 9
 JG & AE
Eocene Epoch
 12
 ZF & JD
Permian Period
 7
 EL & EP
Ordovician Period
 3

Period 7
 Partner Group:
 Research Assignment:
 ORDER
 KA & FS
Paleocene Epoch (not paleogene)
 12
 LT & AA-T
Triassic Period
 9
 KV & KC
Devonian Period
 6
 CV & JA
Miocene Epoch
 15
 RV & SVP
Hadean and Archean Eons
 1
 KH & NK
Cretaceous Period
 11
 JLT & RB
Carboniferous Period
 7
 TM & TV
Pleistocene Epoch
 17
 MM & BG
Silurian Period
 5
 BB & MR
Pliocene Epoch
 16
 JB & DG
Oligocene Epoch
 14
 AP & KF
Cambrian Period
 3
 LM & GM
Jurassic Period
 10
 SO & JV
Eocene Epoch
 13
 MN & TD
Permian Period
 8
 AK & JC
Ordovician Period
 4
 CG & EC
Proterozoic Eon 2





Geologic Time Research Project Assignments:

                                    Period 2:
 Partner Group:
 Research Assignment:
 ORDER
 2ABPaleogene Period
 11
 2CDCambrian Period
 2
 3ABJurassic Period
 9
 3CDOrdovician Period
 3
 4ABPermian Period
 7
 4CDCarboniferous Period
 6
 5ABCretaceousPeriod
 10
 5CDSilurian Period 4
 6ABCPrecambrian Super Eon including Hadean, Archean, and Proterozoic Eons 1
 7ABDevonian Period  5
 7CDTriassic Period
 8
 9BCDNeogene and Quaternary Periods
 12

                                    Period 3:
 Partner Group:
 Research Assignment:
 ORDER
 2ABPaleogene Period
 12
 2CDTriassic Period
 9
 3ABDevonian Period
 6
 3CDMiocene Epoch
 13
 4ABHadean and Archean Eons
 1
 4CDCretaceous Period
 11
 5ABCarboniferous Period
 7
 5CDPleistocene Epoch
 15
 6ABSilurian Period
 5
 6CDPliocene Epoch
 14
 7ABHolocene Epoch
 16
 7CDCambrian Period
 3
 8ABJurassic Period
 10
 8CD Proterozoic Eon
 2
 9AB Permian Period
 8
 9CD Ordovician Period
 4

                                    Period 5:
 Partner Group:
 Research Assignment:
 ORDER
 2ABCarboniferous Period
 6
 2CDPaleogene Period
 11
 3ABCambrian Period
 2
 3CDQuaternary Period
 13
 4ABSilurian Period
 4
 4CDCretaceous Period
 10
 5ABJurassic Period
 9
 5CDNeogene Period
 12
 6ABDevonian Period
 5
 6CDPermian Period
 7
 7AB Triassic Period
 8
 7CD Ordovician Period
 3
 8BC Precambrian Super Eon including Hadean, Archean, and Proterozoic Eons 1

                                    Period 6:
 Partner Group:  Research Assignment: ORDER
 2AB Paleogene Period 12
 2CD Triassic Period 9
 3AB Devonian Period 6
 3CD Miocene Epoch 13
 4AB Hadean and Archean Eons 1
 4CD Cretaceous Period 11
 5AB Carboniferous Period 7
 5CD Pleistocene Epoch 15
 6AB Silurian Period 5
 6CD Pliocene Epoch 14
 7AB Holocene Epoch 16
 7CD Cambrian Period 3
 8AB Jurassic Period 10
 8CD  Proterozoic Eon 2
 9AB  Permian Period 8
 9CD  Ordovician Period 4

                                    Period 7:
 Partner Group:
 Research Assignment:
 ORDER
 1A Holocene Epoch (Quaternary Period)
 17
 1CD Pleistocene Epoch (Quaternary Period) 16
 2AB Pliocene Epoch (Neogene Period)
 15
 2CD Miocene Epoch (Neogene Period) 14
 3AB Oligocene Epoch (Paleogene Period)
 13
 3CD Eocene Epoch (Paleogene Period) 12
 4AB Paleocene Epoch (Paleogene Period) 11
 4CD Cretaceous Period  10
 5AB Jurassic Period  9
 5CD Triassic Period 8
 6AB Permian Period 7
 6CD Carboniferous Period
 6
 7ABDevonian Period 5
 7CD Silurian Period
 4
 8AB Ordovician Period  3
 8CD
 Cambrian Period 2
 9CDE Precambrian Super Eon including Hadean, Archean, and Proterozoic Eons 1



Period 2:
 Student Name:
 Species Name and Link:
 1. Shayn
 Sperm Whale
 2. Rose
 Desert Tortoise
 3. Georgie
 California Bighorn Sheep
 4. Jack
 Pacific Fisher
 5. Ben
 Killer Whale
 6. Alex
 California Condor
 7. Joey
 American Peregrine Falcon
 8. Jefte
 Sierra Nevada Red Fox
 9. Israel
 Blue Whale
 10. Erich
 Elf Owl
 11. Erica
 Green Sea Turtle
 12. Nicole
 San Joaquin Fox
 13. Ini
 Guadalupe Fur Seal
 14. Alexa  Mojave Ground Squirrel
 15. Bryan  Shasta Crayfish
 16. Thomas
 Great Grey Owl
 17. Lisa
 Island Fox
 18. Eduardo
 California Tiger Salamander
 19. Kyle
 Swainson's Hawk
 20. Daniel
 Wolverine
 21. Fiona
 Southern Sea Otter
 22. Will
 Fin Whale
 23. Janee
 Humpback Whale
 24. Chris
 Bald Eagle
 25. David
 Lesser Long-nosed Bat
 26. April
 Gray Whale
 27. Elizabel
 California Brown Pelican

Period 3:
 Student Name:
 Species Name and Link:
 1. Juan
 Island Night Lizard
 2. Traevon
 Humpback Whale
 3. Audrea
 Southern Sea Otter
 4. Natasha
 Sierra Nevada Red Fox
 5. Ureesha
 San Joaquin Kit Fox
 6. Olivia
 Pacific Pocket Mouse STANDOUT
 7. Cleo
 California Tiger Salamander
 8. Alex
 Guadalupe Fur Seal
 9. Taylor
 California Condor
 10. Nolan
 California Bighorn Sheep
 11. Jaime
 Flat-tailed Horned Lizard
 12. Dehjiah
 Tipton Kangaroo Rat
 13. Jack  Pennisular Bighorn Sheep
 14. Clifton
 Killer Whale
 15. Conrad
 Desert Tortoise
 16. Jacob
 California Brown Pelican
 17. Jake
 American Peregrine Falcon
 18. Jubilee
 Leatherback Sea Turtle
 19. Maddie
 Bald Eagle
 20. Tristan T.
 Blue Whale
 21. Alyssa
 Elf Owl
 22. Rafael
 Ridley Sea Turtle
 23. Isaac
 Loggerhead Sea Turtle
 24. Hiram
 Island Fox
 25. Heather
 San Joaquin Antelope Squirrel
 26. Allen
 Green Sea Turtle
 27. Khaiesha
 Western Snowy Plover
 28. Susan
 Pacific Fisher
 29. Tristan K.
 Wolverine

Period 5:
 Student Name:
 Species Name and Link:
 1. Michael
 Island Fox
 2. James
 Fin Whale
 3. Emmanny
 California Brown Pelican
 4. Anna
 Morro Bay Kangaroo Rat
 5. Cheyne
 California Condor STANDOUT
 6. Enrique
 Sperm Whale
 7. Kyle
 Desert Tortoise
 8. Keala
 Sierra Nevada Red Fox STANDOUT
 9. Jaret
 Killer Whale
 10. Amy
 Sei Whale
 11. Peter
 Alameda Whipsnake STANDOUT
 12. Trey
 American Peregrine Falcon
 13. Sabelle
 Pacific Pocket Mouse
 14. Samantha
 Loggerhead Sea Turtle
 15. Laura
 Blue Whale
 16. Gabby
 Pacific Fisher
 17. Marlie
 Humpback Whale
 18. Kylre
 Wolverine
 19. Amanda
 San Joaquin Kit Fox
 20. Nick  Western Snowy Plover
 21. S-Dawg
 Southern Sea Otter
 22. Gracie
 Bald Eagle
 23. Tony
 Leatherback Sea Turtle
 24. Calvin
 Green Sea Turtle
 25. Evelyne
 Guadalupe Fur Seal

Period 6:
 Student Name:
 Species Name and Link:
 1. Davon
 Desert Tortoise
 2. Chance
 Bald Eagle
 3. Jeremy
 California Bighorn Sheep
 4. Valerie
 Blue Whale
 5. Grant
 Island Fox
 6. Kele
 Barefoot Banded Gecko
 7. Ruby
 Sierra Nevada Red Fox STANDOUT!
 8. Skye
 Flat-tailed Horned Lizard *
 9. Alexis
 Southern Sea Otter
 10. Jose
 Great Gray Owl
 11. Willie
 California Tiger Salamander
 12. Anissa
 Northern Spotted Owl
 13. Chelsea
 Killer Whale
 14. Joseph
 Loggerhead Sea Turtle
 15. Raine
 Elf Owl
 16. Artur
 Riparian Brush Rabbit
 17. Carlos
 Arctic Peregrine Falcon
 18. Miguel
 California Brown Pelican
 19. Daniela
 Flat-tailed Horned Lizard *
 20. Emma
 Giant Kangaroo Rat
 21. Anthony
 American Peregrine Falcon
 22. Jackson
 Fresno Kangaroo Rat
 23. Kaaria
 Guadalupe Fur Seal
 24. Leighton
 Gray Whale
 25. Jorge
 Choose a Species
 26. Karina
 Pacific Fisher
 27. Eddie
 Wolverine
 28. Junior
 Green Sea Turtle
 29. Daniel
 San Joaquin Kit Fox
 30. Andrea
 Fin Whale

Period 7:
 Student Name:
 Species Name and Link:
 1. Jeanette
 Guadalupe Fur Seal
 2. Jason
 Mojave Ground Squirrel
 3. Shane
 Giant Garter Snake
 4. Siddhi
 Leatherback Sea Turtle
 5. Maddie
 Green Sea Turtle
 6. Brandon
 Bald Eagle
 7. Ania
 Island Fox
 8. Clarissa
 Salt-marsh Harvest Mouse
 9. Britany
 San Joaquin Kit Fox
 10. Patrick
 California Condor
 11. Noah
 Loggerhead Sea Turtle
 12. Estephania
 Blue Whale
 13. Andrew
 Rough Sculpin
 14. Megan
 Southern Sea Otter
 15. Wesley
 Riparian Brush Rabbit
 16. Kimo
 California Brown Pelican
 17. Keamber
 Desert Tortoise
 18. Neorah
 Killer Whale
 19. Koby
 Southern Rubber Boa
 20. Melissandre
 Northern Spotted Owl
 21. Jonathan
 Wolverine
 22. Jesus
 Sperm Whale
 23. Ross
 Lahontan Cutthroat Trout
 24. Jeremiah
 Giant Kangaroo Rat
 25. Fernanda
 Tipton Kangaroo Rat
 26. Dallas
 Riparian Woodrat
 27. Brady
 Swainson's Hawk
 28. Jose
 American Peregrine Falcon
 29. Carson
 Bull Trout
 30. Carlos
 Humpback Whale
 31. Alejandra
 Sierra Nevada Red Fox




Comments